GoFightLive.tv

Boxing Review on GFL's Past Weekend of Events!

 

 

 

 

Program Lineup Through Thursday July 5

Date Sport Event Price
Fri Jul 1 7:30PM ET Boxing Ronald Cruz vs. Doel Carrasquillo $9.99
Sun Jul 3 7:00PM ET Wrestling Lucha Libre - The Madman Takes Over Mexico $9.99

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Boxing

 

 

El Paso Superfight III

 

Click here to watch this event on GoFightLive!

This past Friday night at the Don Haskins Center in El Paso, Texas, one of the top Heavyweight contenders

in the world in David Rodriguez made a statement as he knocked out former world title challenger Owen

“What The Heck” Beck with one giant left hook to raise his incredible record to 35-0 with thirty-three

knockouts.

 

Rodriguez bloodied Beck in round one and took him out with a booming left hook that made Beck plummet to

the canvas.

 

With the victory, Rodriguez should move closer to a world ranking and ultimately a world title shot.

 

Fans can also witness a full undercard that saw Middleweight David Medina raise his mark to 23-2 with

eleven knockouts as he took out veteran Juan Astorga (15-7-1)

 

Flyweight Joel Garcia stayed undefeated at 2-0 as he notched his first knockout when he stopped Yon

Harrison in the first round.

 

Carlos Villa made it 2-0 as he took a majority decision from twenty-two fight vet Lorenzo Estrada

 

For full fight card and more details about this event, visit gfl.tv or click here

 

 

 

Old World/New Legend Presents Friday Night Fights

 

Click here to watch this event on GoFightLive!

 

WOODHAVEN, NY (June 27, 2011)—This past Friday night at The Cordon Bleu in Woodhaven, New York,

New Legend Boxing Promotions and Old World Boxing presented a memorable night of championship

boxing that saw Juan Dominguez capture the New York State Bantamweight title; Melissa McMorrow win

the ladies Flyweight State title and a controversial draw between Jonathan Cuba and Ariel Duran for the New

York State Bantamweight.

 

Dominguez and Arturo Santiago engaged in a terrific fight that Dominguez fought well and Santiago should

incredible courage and kept coming back every time that it seemed Dominguez would be in control.

 

Dominguez closed the show in style by dropping Santiago in the final moment to secure the victory and

remain perfect at 8-0.

 

In the co-feature, Melissa McMorrow trekked across the country to win the New York State Lightweight title

with a split decision over Eileen Olszewski in a ladies Flyweight bout.

 

It was a good close fight with McMorrow bobbing and weaving herself inside while Olszewski tried to control

the fight from range.

 

McMorrow was able to win a lot of the little inside battles and worked the body to gain the narrow victory.

 

In what was the most intense and controversial fight of the night, Ariel Duran and Jonathan Cuba battled a

spirited bout for the New York State Lightweight crown.

 

The two waged war with Duran landing some nice lead rights and scoring a knockdown on Cuba. Cuba

picked up the pace and stalked hurt Duran in the last round.

 

Most at ringside thought Duran deserved the victory and the title and talk quickly pointed towards a rematch.

 

Other Winners on the card included Michael Brooks, Edward Valdez, Martin Wright, Tommy Rainone and

Bryan Abraham, who scored a shocking third round stoppage over Scottie Burrell.

 

FULL RESULTS

8 ROUNDS-NEW YORK STATE BANTAMWEIGHT TITLE

Juan Dominguez (8-0) 117 ½ lbs of Brooklyn, NY U DEC (80-70; 79-73; 79-73) over Arturo Santiago (7-3-1)

117 lbs of Puerto Rico

 

8 Rounds—New York State Female Flyweight Title

Melissa McMorrow (5-2-3) 111 lbs of San Francisco, CA S DEC (79-73; 78-74; 74-78) over Eileen Olszewski

(7-3-2) 110 ½ lbs of New York, NY

 

8 Rounds—New York State Lightweight Title

Ariel Duran (7-2-1) 135 lbs of Brooklyn, NY DRAW with Jonathan Cuba (5-3-1) 134 lbs of Brooklyn, NY

(scores were 78-73 Duran; 76-74 Cuba and 75-75)

 

6 Rounds—Welterweights

Tommy Rainone (15-4) 149 lbs of Plainview, NY U DEC (59-54 on all cards) over Norman Allen (6-5) 145 ½

lbs of Laurel, MD

 

6 Rounds—Welterweight

Martin Wright (10-1-2, 5 KO’s) of Brooklyn, NY KO 6 (:32) over Carlos Cisneros (9-18-1) 148 lbs of

Philadelphia, PA

 

4 Rounds—Jr. Welterweights

Edward Valdez (5-8-2) 133 ½ lbs of Brooklyn, NY U DEC (40-36 on all cards) over George Santiago (1-5) 137

lbs of Brooklyn, NY

 

4 Rounds—Jr. Welterweights

Michael Brooks (4-0) 138 ½ lbs of Long Island, NY U DEC (40-36; 40-35 on 2 cards) over Matteo Acosta (0-3

-1) 137 lbs of Puerto Rico

 

4 Rounds—Jr. Welterweights

Bryan Abraham (4-6-2, 4 KO’s) 138 lbs of Schenectady, NY KO 3 (2:23) over Scott Burrell (3-1) 138 lbs of

Bronx, NY

 

For full fight card and more details about this event, visit gfl.tv or click here

 

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

- Press Release from GFL

 

 

 

Subject to change

 

 

 

(6/28/11)