U.S. Armed Forces Pankration Tournament

Results \ Gallery

March 19, 2006

Marine Corps Base

Camp Pendleton, California

 

 

The U.S. Armed Forces Pankration Invitational was held at Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton on March

19th. Pankration Competition allows body strikes, take downs and submissions. The event was run like a

high school wrestling tournament with electronic bracketing and took just under 5 hours to complete. Our

next event will be the 2006 California Pankration Championships, May 7th at Santa Ana College.

 

Photo Gallery

 

The Armed Forces competition drew 83 competitors representing:

- Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton

- Marine Corps Recruit Depot San Diego

- Marine Corps Air Station Miramar

- Marine Corps Base 29 Palms

- Air Force Base Vandenberg

- Air Force Base Los Angeles

- Air Force Base Nellis

- Navy Station China Lake

- Naval Station Coronado

- Naval Air Station North Island

 

Open / Advanced Division Team Champions

1. Team Gracie Barra San Diego (GBSD)

2. Team School of Infantry (SOI)

3. 2nd Bn. 4th Marines (4th Marines)

 

Individual Results

Open / Advanced Division:

Fly Weights 144.9 lbs & Under

1. Chad Fortna 4th Marines (USMC)

2. John Mark (1st Combat Engineer Bn.) Team GBSD (USMC)

3. Salamoe Muammar 4th Marines (USMC)

 

Bantamweight 145 - 155.9

1. Kyle Hoelsher (1st Combat Engineer Bn.) Team GBSD (USMC)

2. Chad Geddes (MARS 41) Team GBSD (USMC)

3. Joshua Vera Med Bn. (USMCR)


Welterweight 156 - 167.9

1. Anthony Soto 4th Marines (USMC)

2. Devin Alario (SOI) Team GBSD (USMC)

3. Mike Daley 1st Radio Bn. (USMC)


Middleweight 168 - 179.9

1. David Sosebee (MCB) Team SOI (USMC)

2. Jonathan Groth (4th Marines) Team SOI (USMC)

3. Timothy Thompson (7th Engineer Spt. Bn.) (USMC)

 

Lt. Heavyweight 180 - 192.9

1. Jonathan Romero (Wpns. Field Training Bn.) Team GBSD (USMC)

2. Nathon Murphy (5th Marines) Team SOI (USMC)

3. Billy Troy (SOI) Team SOI (USMC)

 

Heavyweight 193 - 207.9

1. Corey Bennin (11th Marines) Team GBSD (USMC)

2. John George RS Orange (USMC)

3. Jorge Maleno MCRD (USMC)

 

Super Heavyweight 208 lbs & over

1. Jose Trejo (SOI) Team SOI (USMC)

2. Justin Rogers (11th Marines) Team GBSD (USMC)

3. Cartis Stephens Security Bn. (USMC)

 

Novice / Beginner Division:

Fly Weights 144.9 lbs & Under

1. Carlos Morales H&S Bn. (USMC)

2. Alfredo Arteaga H&S Bn. (USMC)

3. Eric Teson Amphibious Asst Bn. (USMC)

 

Bantamweight 145 - 155.9

1. Ben Puzzo 4th Marines (USMC)

2. Aaron Taylor MAG 39 (USMC)

3. Tyler Smith BSSG-1 (USMC)

 

Welterweight 156 - 167.9

1. Jonathan Martinez HMT 303 (USMC)

2. Matthew Aron 61st ABG (USAF)

3. Christopher Domingo 57AMXS (USAF)

 

Middleweight 168 - 179.9

1. Daniel Barrera 30CES (USAFR)

2. Sebastion Saldivar (87th Infantry)Team GBSD (NAT'L GUARD)

3. Hugh Sargent (Security Bn.) Team GBSD (USMC)

 

LT. Heavyweight 180 - 192.9

1. Joshua Plummer (4th Marines) Team SOI (USMC)

2. Chaz McCaslin SOI (USMC)

3. Ronald Sampson (SOI) Team SOI (USMC)

 

Heavyweight 193 - 207.9

1. Joseph Bellavia 1st Tank Bn. (USMC)

2. Cristobal Martinez 7th Engineer Spt. Bn. (USMC)

3. Ramuldo Kaohilii 30CES (USAF)

 

Super Heavyweight 208 lbs & over

1. Dustin Brown 9th Comm. (USMC)

2. Joshua Burgess G-2 1st Mar Div (USMC)

3. Nick Molina 169 Vipers (USMC)

 

 

To learn more about Amateur Pankration see: www.fightleague.org.


 

 

 

- From Fight League with a little editing from us (color, etc..)

 

 

 

 

(3/23/06)